Important: Use custom search function to get better results from our thousands of pages

Use " " for compulsory search eg:"electronics seminar" , use -" " for filter something eg: "electronics seminar" -"/tag/" (used for exclude results from tag pages)


 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
COMPUTER NETWORKS- IMPORTANT OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
Post: #1

COMPUTER NETWORKS- IMPORTANT OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS



.doc  1COMPUTER NETWORKS.doc (Size: 216.5 KB / Downloads: 191)


1. If a computer on the network shares resources for others to use, it is called ____
a. Server b. Client c. Mainframe d.Minicomputer
Answer : a

2. SMTP is a protocol used in -------------------
a. Application b. Network c. Physical d. Transport
Answer : c

3. Terminators are used in ______ topology.
a. Bus b. Star c. Ring d. token ring
Answer : a

4. In _____ topology, if a computer’s network cable is broken, whole network goes down.
a.Ring b. Star c. Bus d. token ring
Answer : a

5. For large networks, _______ topology is used.
a. Bus b. Star c. Ring d.Mesh
Answer : b

6. ISO stands for
a. International Standard Organization b. International Student Organization
c. Integrated Services Organization d. Internal student organization
Answer : a

7. ISO OSI model is used in
a. Stand alone PC b. Network environment
Answer : b

8. Network cable lies on _____ layer
a. Application b. Network c. Physical d. Transport
Answer : c

9. Expand ARPANET
a. American research project agency network b .Atlantic research project agency network c. Antartic research project agency network d. Advanced research project agency network
Answer : d

10. Print server uses ________ which is a buffer that holds data before it is send to the
printer.
a. Queue b. Spool c. Node
Answer : b

11. What is the central device in star topology?
a. STP server b. Hub/switch c. PDC d. Router
Answer : b

12. In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibility of
a. session layer b. network layer c. transport layer d. data link layer
Answer : a

13. In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
a. network layer b. data link layer c. transport layer d. session layer
Answer : a

14. Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
a. fiber optics b. satellite c. coaxial cable d. modem
Answer : d

15. The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as
a. modulation b. demodulation c. synchronizing d. digitising
Answer : d

15. Layer one of the OSI model is
a. physical layer b. link layer c. transport layer d. Application layer
Answer : a

16. Which of the following communication modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction at a time?
a. simplex b. half duplex c. three-quarters duplex d. all of the above
Answer : b

17. Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
a. telephone lines b. coaxial cables c. modem d. microwave systems
Answer : c

18. Which of the following is required to communicate between two computers?
a. communications software b. protocol c. communication hardware d. all of above
Answer : d

19.In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the -------
a. equalizer b. modulator c. demodulator d. terminal
Answer : a

20. What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over a serial communication link layer?
a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6
Answer :b

21. Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
a. 7 b. 5 c. 8 d. 9
Answer :b

22. standards that have not been approved by an organized body but have been adopted as standards through widespread are -------------------------
a. defacto b. dejure c.depure d.decapto
Answer :a

23. A network with BW of 10 Mbps can pass only an average of 12000 frames per min. with each frame carrying an average of 10000 bits. What is the throughput of this network.
a.5Mbps b.10Mbps c. 2Mbps d.100Mbps
Answer :c

24. what is the propagation time if the distance between the 2 points is 12000km? Assume the propagation speed to be 2.4× m/s
a.0.05s b.1 sec c. 2sec d.100msec
Answer :a

25. Which processes does TCP, but not UDP, use?
a. Windowing b. Acknowledgements c. Source Port d. Destination Port
Answer : b

26.What is the purpose of ARP?
a. IP to host name resolution b. Host name to IP address resolution
c. Mac to IP address resolution d. IP to Mac address resolution
Answer : d

27. You are working with graphic translations. Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for code formatting and conversion and graphic standards.
a. Network layer b. Session layer c. Transport layer d. Presentation layer
Answer : d

28. Which of the following is considered a broad band communication channel?
a. coaxial cable b. fiber optics cable c. microwave circuits d. all of above
Answer : d

29.The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
a. they produce large volume of data b. they contain clock recovery circuits
c. they transmit the data with stop and start bits d. they operate with a larger bandwidth
Answer : b

30 Which of the following signal is not standard RS-232-C signal?
a. VDR b. RTS c. CTS d. DSR
Answer : a
Post: #2
for que no 5 i think ans is mesh topology is use for larger networks...
Post: #3
hi how to download this file

hi please say how it downlode
 

Marked Categories : networking, computer networks important questions, computer networking important objective questions and answers, network cable lies on layer, objective questions and answers of computer networks and transmission system pdf, objective question of cable network, objective on switching in computer networks with answer pdf, computer networks objective questions with answers pdf, objective questions on wires of computer networks with answer pdf, wireless computer networks objective questions and answers, objective question in computer network iso, networking important questions with answers pdf, objective questions based on layers in computer network in pdf,

[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Image Verification
Image Verification
(case insensitive)
Please enter the text within the image on the left in to the text box below. This process is used to prevent automated posts.

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  computer application practical lab manual in diploma Guest 1 187 18-11-2017 11:26 AM
Last Post: jaseela123
  rnsit notes of computer science 7th sem 2014 Guest 1 476 18-11-2017 10:12 AM
Last Post: jaseela123
  virtual meetings smart management case study answers Guest 1 289 18-11-2017 09:41 AM
Last Post: jaseela123
  threat to a computer both hardware and software remedies ppt Guest 1 236 17-11-2017 02:40 PM
Last Post: jaseela123
  word hunt questions in computer Guest 1 322 17-11-2017 12:09 PM
Last Post: jaseela123
  unrestricted simplex protocol in computer network in c program Guest 1 0 25-10-2017 04:25 PM
Last Post: jaseela123
Video eenadu padavinodam answers Guest 1 160 14-10-2017 02:55 PM
Last Post: jaseela123
  human computer interface based on visual lip movement and gesture recognition ppt Guest 1 676 14-10-2017 02:52 PM
Last Post: jaseela123
  computer hardware networking company profile format Guest 1 241 14-10-2017 09:53 AM
Last Post: jaseela123
  seminar documentation on computer virus Guest 1 244 12-10-2017 02:43 PM
Last Post: jaseela123
This Page May Contain What is COMPUTER NETWORKS- IMPORTANT OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS And Latest Information/News About COMPUTER NETWORKS- IMPORTANT OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS,If Not ...Use Search to get more info about COMPUTER NETWORKS- IMPORTANT OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS Or Ask Here

Options: