Important: Use custom search function to get better results from our thousands of pages

Use " " for compulsory search eg:"electronics seminar" , use -" " for filter something eg: "electronics seminar" -"/tag/" (used for exclude results from tag pages)


 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Data type- Question & Answers
Post: #1

Data type- Question & Answers


.doc  Data type- Question & Answers.doc (Size: 24.5 KB / Downloads: 63)

1. Which SELECT statement will get the result 'elloworld' from the string 'HelloWorld'?
A. SELECT SUBSTR( 'HelloWorld',1) FROM dual;
B. SELECT INITCAP(TRIM ('HelloWorld', 1,1)) FROM dual;
C. SELECT LOWER(SUBSTR('HelloWorld', 1, 1) FROM dual;
D. SELECT LOWER(SUBSTR('HelloWorld', 2, 1) FROM dual;
E. SELECT LOWER(TRIM ('H' FROM 'HelloWorld')) FROM dual;

ANS: E
2. In which case would you use a FULL OUTER JOIN?
A. Both tables have NULL values.
B. You want all unmatched data from one table.
C. You want all matched data from both tables.
D. You want all unmatched data from both tables.
E. One of the tables has more data than the other.
F. You want all matched and unmatched data from only one table.

ANS: D
3. In which scenario would an index be most useful?
A. The indexed column is declared as NOT NULL.
B. The indexed columns are used in the FROM clause.
C. The indexed columns are part of an expression.
D. The indexed column contains a wide range of values.

ANS: D
4. Which operator can be used with a multiple-row subquery?
A. =
B. LIKE
C. BETWEEN
D. NOT IN
E. Is
F. <>

ANS: D
5. You are granted the CREATE VIEW privilege. What does this allow you to do?
A. Create a table view.
B. Create a view in any schema.
C. Create a view in your schema.
D. Create a sequence view in any schema.
E. Create a view that is accessible by everyone.
F. Create a view only if it is based on tables that you created.

ANS: C
6. What will happen if you call a SQL function with an argument of a datatype other than the datatype
expected by a SQL function?

A. the argument will need to be converted explicitly
B. the argument will be rejected
C. the argument will be accepted as is
D. the argument will be converted implicitly

ANS: A
7. Which of the following correctly describe the aggregate functions?
A. None of the choices.
B. It returns a single result row based on single rows
C. It can only appear in ORDER BY clauses
D. It returns a single result row based on groups of rows
E. It cannot appear in select lists

ANS: D

8. In which scenario would TOP N analysis be the best solution?

A. You want to identify the most senior employee in the company.
B. You want to find the manager supervising the largest number of employees.
C. You want to identify the person who makes the highest salary for all employees.
D. You want to rank the top three sales representatives who have sold the maximum number of products.
ANS: D
9. 15. Which substitution variable would you use if you want to reuse the variable without prompting the user each time?

A. &
B. ACCEPT
C. PROMPT
D. &&
ANS: D
10. 17. Which statement describes the ROWID data type?

A. Binary data up to 4 gigabytes.
B. Character data up to 4 gigabytes.
C. Raw binary data of variable length up to 2 gigabytes.
D. Binary data stored in an external file, up to 4 gigabytes.
E. A hexadecimal string representing the unique address of a row in its table.
ANS: E
Post: #2
To get details on " Data type -Question " you can visit the following website :

http://www.cquestions.com/2012/02/data-t...-in-c.html
http://www.geeksforgeeks.org/c-language-...-types-gq/
 

Marked Categories : tables for query planning for continuous aggregation queries over a network of data aggregator project, question answers on data types, which statement describes the rowid data type, multiple choice question in sql database,

[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Image Verification
Image Verification
(case insensitive)
Please enter the text within the image on the left in to the text box below. This process is used to prevent automated posts.

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  ulsb mk ii technical data Guest 0 0 27-03-2018 09:06 AM
Last Post: Guest
  11 th evs journal assignment answers Guest 1 0 31-01-2018 11:23 AM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  servlet jsp multiple choice questions and answers pdf Guest 3 2,866 18-01-2018 02:42 PM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  A Novel Data Embedding Method Using Adaptive Pixel Pair Matching Report project girl 3 2,594 15-01-2018 01:56 PM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  i forgot answer to my secret question to access my tsc payslip Guest 1 214 08-01-2018 01:05 PM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  free download question papers with solutions from sia group website Guest 1 0 06-01-2018 02:03 PM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  emtl online bits with answers Guest 1 0 05-01-2018 12:20 PM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  11th evs journal assignment answers Guest 1 0 02-01-2018 12:05 PM
Last Post: dhanabhagya
  ap pgecet 2010 question paper with key Guest 1 253 18-11-2017 10:23 AM
Last Post: jaseela123
  virtual meetings smart management case study answers Guest 1 289 18-11-2017 09:41 AM
Last Post: jaseela123
This Page May Contain What is Data type- Question & Answers And Latest Information/News About Data type- Question & Answers,If Not ...Use Search to get more info about Data type- Question & Answers Or Ask Here

Options: